STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Board of Nursing to renumber and amend N 2.34; to amend N 1.08 (5m) (b), 2.31 (3), 2.33 (1), 2.35 (2), and 2.40 (3) (d) (intro.); and to create N 1.08 (5m) (c), 2.33 (3), 2.34 (2), 2.40 (3) (e), and 8.10 (8), relating to requirements in emergency situations.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Subchapter I of ch. 441, Stats. Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .” Section 441.01 (3), Stats., provides “[t]he board may establish minimum standards for schools for professional nurses and schools for licensed practical nurses, including all related clinical units and facilities, and make and provide periodic surveys and consultations to such schools.